Free Shipping on Orders $100+* Shop Now
Shop Great Deals Everyday On Our Sale Tab SALE
Looking For Inspiration? Shop The Crane Baby Look!

Privacy Policy

Crane USA Inc. California Privacy Notice

Last Updated: 4/3/2023

Scope of Notice

This California Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies solely to individual residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).

This Notice provides additional information about how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process Personal Information (defined below) of individual residents of the State of California, either online or offline, within the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”).

Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in this Notice have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy or as otherwise defined in the CCPA.

Collection and Use of Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information

When we use the terms “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Personal Information” in this Notice, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

For the purposes of this Notice, Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information do not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified, aggregated or anonymized information that is maintained in a form that is not capable of being associated with or linked to you.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as:
    > Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    > Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from the following sources of Personal Information for the following purposes, which reference the Personal Information, sources and purposes described in the Information We Collect, Sources of Our Collection, and How We Use the Information We Collect sections of our Privacy Policy:

  Category of Personal Information Categories of Sources Commercial or Business Purpose
Identifiers, such as name, address, zip code, email address, telephone number, and password, persistent online identifier (e.g.  persistent cookie, IP address, MAC address), tax exempt status information, and identifiers used for internal purposes. ·      Directly from you

·      Your browser or device

·      Publicly available sources

·      Social media networks

·      Third party service providers

Common purposes (defined below)

·      For employment purposes

·      To contact you

·      To provide you information about our services

·      To send you promotional offerings

·      To invite you to participate in surveys

·      For collaboration with third parties

·      For marketing purposes

·      To fulfill your orders

California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as telephone number, certain financial information for payment processing, log in authentication codes for any account, certain information about social media accounts that you wish to link to us, and gift card numbers and PIN. ·      Directly from you

·      Third party service providers

Common purposes

·      To fulfill your orders

·      To contact you

·      To provide you information about our services

·      To send you promotional offerings

·      To invite you to participate in surveys

·      For collaboration with third parties

·      For marketing purposes

·      For employment purposes

Protected Classification Characteristics, such as month and day of birth and gender expression. ·      Directly from you

·      Third party service providers

Common purposes

·      To send you promotional offerings

·      For marketing purposes

·      For employment purposes

Commercial Information, such as reservation/purchase/transaction history. ·      Directly from you

·      Third party service providers

Common purposes

·      To provide you information about our services

·      To send you promotional offerings

·      For collaboration with third parties

·      For marketing purposes

Internet/Network Information, such as device name, device ID, browsing history, browser type, interaction with website or online advertisement. ·      Your browser or device Common purposes

·      To provide you with information about our services

·      For marketing purposes

Professional/Employment Information, such as job title and employer. ·      Directly from you

·      Third party service providers

Common purposes

·      To consider an application for employment

Other Personal Information, such as inquiry information, your questions/feedback to us, survey responses, and tax-exempt status information. ·      Directly from you

·      Social media networks

·      Third party service providers

Common purposes

·      To provide you information about our services

·      To respond to your inquiries/feedback

Inferences, such as inferences and analytics based on your purchase/transaction history, preferences that you provide us or that we observe (e.g. dietary preferences, communication opt in/out status). ·      Directly from you

·      Your browser or device

·      Publicly available sources

·      Social media networks

·      Otherwise in accordance with our agreements with you

·      Third party service providers

Common purposes

·      To provide you information about our services

·      To send you promotional offerings

·      To invite you to participate in surveys

·      For collaboration with third parties

·      For marketing purposes

 

In addition to the specific commercial and business purposes identified above, the following “Common Purposes” apply to all categories of Personal Information we collect:

  • To better serve you;
  • To provide you our services;
  • To enhance our services
  • To protect our online security;
  • For research purposes;
  • To prevent fraud;
  • To comply with legal process and our legal obligations;
  • For business transactions;
  • As otherwise provided in our agreements with you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In the last 12 months, we have disclosed for a business purpose and sold the following categories of Personal Information, which reference the categories of Personal Information described above:

Category of Personal Information Disclosure for a Business Purpose Sold*
Identifiers, such as name, address, zip code, email address, telephone number, persistent online identifier (e.g.  persistent cookie, IP address, MAC address), tax exempt status information, social media identifiers and identifiers used for internal purposes. X

 

California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as telephone number, certain financial information for payment processing, log in authentication codes for any account, certain information about social media accounts that you wish to link to us, and gift card numbers and PIN. X
Protected Classification Characteristics, such as month and day of birth and gender expression. X
Commercial Information, such as reservation/purchase/transaction history. X
Internet/Network Information, such as device name, device ID, usage times and volume, browsing history, browser type, interaction with website or online advertisement. X
Professional/Employment Information, such as job title and employer. X
Other Personal Information, such as inquiry information, your questions/feedback to us, survey responses, or tax-exempt status information. X
Inferences, such as inferences and analytics based on your purchase/transaction history, preferences that you provide us or that we observe (e.g. dietary preferences, communication opt in/out status). X


*
We does not “sell” personal information about our customers as most people would typically understand that term. However, we may allow certain third-party communications to collect information about the users of our Services to develop or improve their products and services, to detect, prevent or investigating fraud or other misuse of their services, and for legal and compliance purposes. To the extent this practice is interpreted to constitute a “sale” under the CCPA, please see the How We Share Information with Third Parties and Third-Party Analytics and Targeted Marketing sections of the Privacy Policy for more information about how, we share Personal Information within our company and with a variety of third parties for our business purposes.

Your California Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the Personal Information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

Right to Know You have the right to request any or all of the following information relating to the Personal Information we have collected about you or disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity:

  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources of the Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed about you to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed;
  • The categories of Personal Information we have sold about you, and the categories of third parties to whom this information was sold; and
  • The business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling Personal Information about you.
Right to Request Deletion You have the right to request the deletion of Personal Information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
Right to Correction You have the right to request correction of inaccurate information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
Right to Opt-Out of Personal Information Sales You have the right to direct us not to sell Personal Information we have collected about you to third parties, as the term “sell” is defined in the CCPA, now or in the future.

If you are under the age of 16, you have the right to opt-in, or to have a parent or guardian opt-in on your behalf, to such sales.

Right to Non-Discrimination You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of the rights described above.

However, please note that if the exercise of the rights described above limits our ability to process Personal Information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products or services or engage with you in the same manner.

Shine the Light California residents that have an established business relationship with us have rights to know how their information is disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civ. Code § 1798.83).

 

How to Exercise Your California Privacy Rights

To Exercise Your Right to Know or Right to Deletion

To exercise your right to know and/or right to deletion, please submit a request by:

  • Mailing a written request to: 1015 Hawthorn Drive, Itasca, IL. 60143
  • Calling us at 1-888-599-0992 and asking to exercise your California privacy rights, or

We will need to verify your identity before processing your request. In order to verify your identity, we will generally either require the matching of sufficient information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems.  Although we try to limit the Personal Information collected in connection with a request to exercise the right to know or the right to deletion, certain requests may require us to obtain additional Personal Information from you. In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the right to know and/or right to deletion, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity.

To Exercise Your Right to Opt-Out of Sales

As noted above, we do not sell personal information about our customers as most people would typically understand that term.  However, we do allow certain third-party communications and advertising partners to collect information about the users of our Services to develop or improve their products and services, to detect, prevent or investigating fraud or other misuse of their services, and for legal and compliance purposes.  To the extent this practice is interpreted to constitute a “sale” under the CCPA, please see the How We Share Information with Third Parties and Third-Party Analytics and Targeted Marketing sections of the Privacy Policy for more information about how to control the sharing of such information with third parties for our business purposes.

“Shine the Light”

To ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we shares with third parties or affiliates for those third parties or affiliates’ direct marketing purposes and identifying the name and address of the third parties that received such personal information, please submit a written request to the address provided in the Contact Information section of our Privacy Policy and specify that you want a copy of your “Shine the Light” California Privacy Rights Notice.

Financial Incentives

We do not currently offer any financial incentives in exchange for the retention or sale of Personal Information.

Updates to This Notice

We will update this Notice from time to time. When we make changes to this Notice, we will change the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page.  If we make material changes, we will notify you by email to your registered email address, by prominently posting on our Services, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this California Notice or other privacy-related matters, please send a message to [email protected].

Alternatively, inquiries may be sent to 1015 Hawthorn Drive, Itasca, IL. 60143]

 

 

  1. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Children’s privacy

We restrict use of the Sites to individuals age 16 and above, and do not knowingly seek or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 16.

Using the Sites from outside the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information from residents of the United States and is not intended for Users located outside the United States. If you are accessing the Sites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Sites, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant or involve changes to the way we use personal information, we will notify you by delivering an announcement via our The Sites or your account email.  If you opt out of communications from Crane, you may not receive these notifications, however they will still govern your use of the Sites, and you are responsible for proactively checking for any changes. If you continue to use the Sites after changes have been posted, you agree to abide by and be bound by the modified privacy policy. Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified by its effective

Bundle Item